South Island takahe (1787/2289)

Porphyrio-hochstetteri-18877.jpg South Island takaheThumbnailsSouth Island takahe

North Island takahe are now extinct, but the similar South Island takahe, while rare and very threatened, still lives wild in a small area of South Island mountains. Although they never would have existed here naturally, some South Island like this one have been introduced to safe refuges in the North Island to help ensure their survival.

Scientific name
Porphyrio hochstetteri
Common names
South Island takahe, takahē, notornis
Location
Maungatautari, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
18877