South Island takahe (1788/2289)

Porphyrio-hochstetteri-18878.jpg South Island takaheThumbnailsSouth Island takahe

The soft green plumage of a South Island takahe blends well into native New Zealand forest, but the bright red bill can be as obvious as a beacon so nesting takahe will hide it in their feathers if they sense approaching danger.

Scientific name
Porphyrio hochstetteri
Common names
South Island takahe, takahē, notornis
Location
Maungatautari, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
18878