Pukeko (1794/2289)

Porphyrio-porphyrio_7381.jpg PukekoThumbnailsTunnelweb spider

Juvenile pukeko.

Scientific name
Porphyrio melanotus
Common names
pukeko, purple swamphen, purple gallinule, south-west Pacific swamphen, pook
Location
Lake Te Koutu, Cambridge, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
7381
Albums