Spotless crake (1813/2300)

Porzana-tabuensis_4949.jpg Spotless crakeThumbnailsSpotless crake

Spotless crake; a secretive rail, occasionally heard in dense wetland vegetation but rarely seen.

Scientific name
Zapornia tabuensis plumbea
Common names
spotless crake, sooty rail, pūweto, puweto, putoto
Location
Lake Ngaroto, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
4949