Powelliphanta marchanti (1818/2300)

Powelliphanta-Urewera_2094.jpg Powelliphanta marchantiThumbnailsPowelliphanta gilliesi aurea

Giant snail hunting for prey (earthworms) on a damp night.

Scientific name
Powelliphanta marchanti
Common names
giant snail, Marchant’s land snail
Location
Te Urewera, New Zealand
Photo ID
2094