Huhu (1820/2294)

Prionoplus-reticularis_1359.jpg HuhuThumbnailsHuhu

Huhu grubs live inside and feed on rotting wood.

Scientific name
Prionoplus reticularis
Common names
huhu, huhu beetle, tunga rere, tataka, pepe
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
1359