Huhu (1821/2294)

Prionoplus-reticularis_1439.jpg HuhuThumbnailsBlack petrel

A huhu beetle clings to the bark of a pine tree. Dead wood of introduced pines is often eaten by the larvae of this large endemic New Zealand beetle.

Scientific name
Prionoplus reticularis
Common names
huhu, huhu beetle, tunga rere, tataka, pepe
Location
Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
143