Black petrel (1819/2289)

Procellaria-parkinsoni_10705.jpg Black petrelThumbnailsBlack petrel

Black petrel at home skimming waves on the open ocean.

Scientific name
Procellaria parkinsoni
Common names
black petrel, Parkinson's petrel
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
10705