False killer whale (575/2283)

Pseudorca-crassidens_14534.jpg OrcaThumbnailsFalse killer whale

False killer whales. These large, fast-swimming oceanic dolphins can be up to 6 m long.

Scientific name
Pseudorca crassidens
Common names
false killer whale, pseudorca, blackfish
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
14534