False killer whale (577/2283)

Pseudorca-crassidens_14561.jpg False killer whaleThumbnailsFalse killer whale

A false killer whale exhales as it surfaces. False killer whales are placed in their own genus within the dolphin family.

Scientific name
Pseudorca crassidens
Common names
false killer whale, pseudorca, blackfish
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
14561