White-naped petrel (111/2283)

Pterodroma-cervicalis_20313.jpg White-necked petrelThumbnailsSong thrush

A white-naped petrel in flight showing the conspicuous white band right around the neck.

Scientific name
Pterodroma cervicalis
Common names
white-naped petrel, white-necked petrel, Sunday Island petrel, black-capped petrel
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
20313