Grey-faced petrel (1860/2289)

Pterodroma-gouldi_12407.jpg Grey-faced petrelThumbnailsGrey-faced petrels

A New Zealand endemic which breeds on islands and some mainland sites around the north east of North Island. In the past many thousands of oi chicks were slaughtered each year by Maori for food, but nowadays few are taken.

Scientific name
Pterodroma gouldi
Common names
grey-faced petrel, great-winged petrel, oi, northern muttonbird, titi, gray-faced petrel, greyfaced petrel, grey faced petrel, northern mutton bird
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
12407