Grey-faced petrel chick (1865/2289)

Pterodroma-macroptera_10382.jpg Grey-faced petrelThumbnailsRaukawa plume moth

Downy grey-faced petrel chick. Customary harvest of some chicks about this size still occurs in a few places.

Scientific name
Pterodroma gouldi
Common names
grey-faced petrel, great-winged petrel, oi, northern muttonbird, titi, gray-faced petrel, greyfaced petrel, grey faced petrel, northern mutton bird
Photo ID
10382