Banded rail (1897/2285)

Rallus-philippensis_2918.jpg Pin oakThumbnailsBanded rail

Banded rail in mangrove roots.

Scientific name
Gallirallus philippensis assimilis
Common names
banded rail, mioweka, konini, kata tei, moho-pererū, buff-banded rail
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
2918