Banded rail (1905/2289)

Rallus-philippensis_2934.jpg Banded railThumbnailsRangipo Desert

Banded rail stalking crabs amongst mangrove pneumatophores.

Scientific name
Gallirallus philippensis assimilis
Common names
banded rail, mioweka, konini, kata tei, moho-pererū, buff-banded rail
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
2934