Dust storm (1990/2370)

Rangipo-18527.jpg IceThumbnailsHebe dunes

Dust whirls past tussock clumps clinging to their pedestal of soil on the wind-swept Rangipo Desert.

Scientific name
Poa cita
Common names
silver tussock
Location
Rangipo Desert, Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
18527