Black New Zealand fantail (1916/2285)

Rhipidura-fuliginosa_11303.jpg Red Crater dykeThumbnailsNew Zealand fantail

A black colour morph of the North Island fantail. Black fantails like this are relatively common in the South Island subspecies, but rare in the North Island.

Scientific name
Rhipidura fuliginosa placabilis
Common names
North Island fantail, New Zealand fantail, fantail, piwakawaka, grey fantail, pied fantail
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
11303