New Zealand fantail (1921/2289)

Rhipidura-fuliginosa_4349.jpg Black New Zealand fantailThumbnailsNew Zealand fantail

A black form of the North Island fantail.

Scientific name
Rhipidura fuliginosa placabilis
Common names
North Island fantail, New Zealand fantail, fantail, piwakawaka, grey fantail, pied fantail
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
4349