New Zealand fantail (1922/2289)

Rhipidura-fuliginosa_4352.jpg New Zealand fantailThumbnailsNew Zealand fantail

Melanistic form of the North Island subspecies of New Zealand fantail.

Scientific name
Rhipidura fuliginosa placabilis
Common names
North Island fantail, New Zealand fantail, fantail, piwakawaka, grey fantail, pied fantail
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
4352