New Zealand fantail (1923/2289)

Rhipidura-fuliginosa_7877.jpg New Zealand fantailThumbnailsSedge shield bug

North Island fantail during a heavy downpour.

Scientific name
Rhipidura fuliginosa placabilis
Common names
North Island fantail, New Zealand fantail, fantail, piwakawaka, grey fantail, pied fantail
Location
Waitomo, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
7877