Supplejack (17/2370)

Ripogonum-scandens-25341.jpg Drooping prickly pearThumbnailsSupplejack

New shoots of the supplejack liana grow rapidly for the canopy in search of sunlight, twisting around other stems – or in this case, itself – for support.

Scientific name
Ripogonum scandens
Common names
supplejack, kareao
Location
Hauturu / Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
25341