Bird orchid (503/2283)

Simpliglottis-valida_1447.jpg Bird orchidThumbnailsBird orchid

Like many of New Zealand's native orchids, this species often grows in association with exotic pines, particularly Pinus nigra.

Scientific name
Chiloglottis valida
Common names
bird orchid, ant orchid
Location
Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
1447