South Island takahē plumage (42/2460)

South-Island-takahe-26037.jpg Ti kōukaThumbnailsKorimako

The shaggy feathers of a South Island takahē.

Scientific name
Porphyrio hochstetteri
Common names
South Island takahē, notornis
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
26037