Giant wire rush (1982/2300)

Sporadanthus-ferrugineus_6466.jpg Spirits Bay gumlandThumbnailsArctic skua

Giant wire rush is an endemic restiad growing naturally in only three peat bogs in the Waikato Region.

Scientific name
Sporadanthus ferrugineus
Common names
giant wire rush, bamboo rush
Location
Torehape, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
6466