White-fronted tern (2057/2370)

Sterna-striata_14648.jpg Black-fronted tern on nestThumbnailsWhite-fronted tern

A white-fronted tern at rest on a pohutukawa branch.

Scientific name
Sterna striata
Common names
white-fronted tern, tara, kahawai bird, sea-swallow, swallow tail, black-billed tern
Location
Coromandel Peninsula, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
14648