White-fronted tern (1988/2300)

Sterna-striata_14653.jpg White-fronted ternThumbnailsWhite-fronted tern

A white-fronted tern in flight as it approaches a breeding colony.

Scientific name
Sterna striata
Common names
white-fronted tern, tara, kahawai bird, sea-swallow, swallow tail, black-billed tern
Location
Coromandel Peninsula, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
14653