White-fronted tern (37/2425)

Sterna-striata_14658.jpg Southern crested grebeThumbnailsTui

White-fronted tern about to take flight.

Scientific name
Sterna striata
Common names
Coromandel Peninsula, Waikato, New Zealand
Location
Tara, white-fronted tern, kahawai bird, sea-swallow, swallow tail, black-billed tern
Photo ID
14658