White-fronted tern (1989/2300)

Sterna-striata_14660.jpg White-fronted ternThumbnailsWhite-fronted tern

A white-fronted tern, known to Maori as tara, and fishermen as kahawhai bird.

Scientific name
Sterna striata
Common names
white-fronted tern, tara, kahawai bird, sea-swallow, swallow tail, black-billed tern
Location
Coromandel Peninsula, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
14660