White-fronted tern (1990/2300)

Sterna-striata_14664.jpg White-fronted ternThumbnailsWhite-fronted tern

White-fronted tern on its nest, which is little more than a scrape in the leaves beneath a pohutukawa tree.

Scientific name
Sterna striata
Common names
white-fronted tern, tara, kahawai bird, sea-swallow, swallow tail, black-billed tern
Location
Coromandel Peninsula, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
14664