White-fronted tern (1991/2300)

Sterna-striata_5561.jpg White-fronted ternThumbnailsWhite-fronted tern

A white-fronted tern perched on rocks against a clear blue sky.

Scientific name
Sterna striata
Common names
white-fronted tern, tara, kahawai bird, sea-swallow, swallow tail, black-billed tern
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
5561