White-fronted tern (1994/2300)

Sterna-striata_5568.jpg White-fronted ternThumbnailsWhite-fronted tern

A white-fronted tern (tara) perched on a rock.

Scientific name
Sterna striata
Common names
white-fronted tern, tara, kahawai bird, sea-swallow, swallow tail, black-billed tern
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
5568