Australasian little grebe (81/2370)

Tachybaptus-novaehollandiae-24443.jpg Australasian little grebeThumbnailsLichen

An Australasian little grebe on a small urban pond. This species favours small reed-fringed freshwater lakes, dune lakes and farm ponds rather than large lakes.

Scientific name
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
Common names
Australasian little grebe, eastern little grebe, Australasian grebe, Australian little grebe, Australian grebe
Location
Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
24443