Paradise shelduck (2026/2300)

Tadorna-variegata_11178.jpg Swift ground spiderThumbnailsParadise shelduck

The female paradise shelduck is an attractive duck, with a white head and chestnut body. Her call is a distinctive 'zeek zeek...'.

Scientific name
Tadorna variegata
Common names
paradise shelduck, paradise duck, putangitangi, pari, parry, parrie
Location
Manganui o te Ao River, New Zealand
Photo ID
11178