Paradise shelduck (2012/2285)

Tadorna-variegata_11179.jpg Paradise shelduckThumbnailsParadise shelduck

Paradise shelducks are probably more common now than ever, thanks to the forest clearance that followed human settlement in New Zealand and increasingly intensive, nitrogen rich farming practices. Paries, as they are often called, are considered pests by some farmers, particularly where they gather in large numbers and foul pasture.

Scientific name
Tadorna variegata
Common names
paradise shelduck, paradise duck, putangitangi, pari, parry, parrie
Location
Manganui o te Ao River, New Zealand
Photo ID
11179