Paradise shelduck (2017/2289)

Tadorna-variegata_11187.jpg Paradise shelduckThumbnailsParadise shelduck

The mostly black male paradise shelduck is the less colourful of the pair and has a distinctive 'zonk zonk...' call.

Scientific name
Tadorna variegata
Common names
paradise shelduck, paradise duck, putangitangi, pari, parry, parrie
Location
Manganui o te Ao River, New Zealand
Photo ID
11187