Paradise shelduck (2141/2411)

Tadorna-variegata_11195.jpg Paradise shelduckThumbnailsParadise shelduck

Female paradise shelduck flapping her wings after preening.

Scientific name
Tadorna variegata
Common names
paradise shelduck, paradise duck, putangitangi, pari, parry, parrie
Location
Manganui o te Ao River, New Zealand
Photo ID
11195