Paradise shelduck (2016/2285)

Tadorna-variegata_7832.jpg Paradise shelduckThumbnailsParadise shelduck

A pair of paradise shelducks. Paradise shelducks are often found grazing pasture and are one New Zealand native bird that has benefited from forest clearance and conversion to pastoral agriculture.

Scientific name
Tadorna variegata
Common names
paradise shelduck, paradise duck, putangitangi, pari, parry, parrie
Location
Waitomo, New Zealand
Photo ID
7832