Paradise shelduck (2022/2289)

Tadorna-variegata_9448.jpg Paradise shelduckThumbnailsTe Urewera

A paradise shelduck pair; male on the left, and the more colourful female on the right..

Scientific name
Tadorna variegata
Common names
paradise shelduck, paradise duck, putangitangi, pari, parry, parrie
Location
Curio Bay, Southland, New Zealand
Photo ID
9448