Campbell black-browed mollymawk (22/2283)

Thalassarche-impavida-24224.jpg Campbell black-browed mollymawkThumbnailsCampbell black-browed mollymawk

A rain shower is no problem for a Campbell black-browed mollymawk as these birds spend their lives riding the winds of some of the roughest seas.

Scientific name
Thalassarche impavida
Common names
Campbell black-browed mollymawk, Campbell Island mollymawk, Campbell black-browed albatross, Campbell Island albatross, toroa
Location
Tasman Sea, West of North Island, New Zealand.
Photo ID
24224