Black-browed mollymawk (2035/2285)

Thalassarche-melanophris_5254.jpg Black-browed mollymawkThumbnailsSalvin's albatross

Black-browed Albatross portrait. The dark eye separates this species from the otherwise similar Campbell black-browed mollymawk which has a light honey-coloured eyes.

Scientific name
Thalassarche melanophris
Common names
black-browed mollymawk, black-browed albatross, toroa, king gannet, black browed mollymawk, blackbrowed mollymawk, black browed albatross, blackbrowed albatross
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
5254