Salvin's Albatross (2043/2289)

Thalassarche-salvini_13199.jpg Salvin's AlbatrossThumbnailsSalvin's Albatross

This large seabird ranges widely across the Southern Ocean, and like other albatrosses they are at risk of being killed on tuna longlines and and by trawlers.

Scientific name
Thalassarche salvini
Common names
Salvin's mollymawk, Salvin's albatross, Bounty Island mollymawk, Grey-backed mollymawk, toroa
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
13199