Salvin's Albatross (2045/2289)

Thalassarche-salvini_13207.jpg Salvin's AlbatrossThumbnailsSalvin's Albatross in flight

A close portrait of a rain sprinkled Salvin's albatross.

Scientific name
Thalassarche salvini
Common names
Salvin's mollymawk, Salvin's albatross, Bounty Island mollymawk, Grey-backed mollymawk, toroa
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
13207