Salvin's Albatross in flight (2046/2289)

Thalassarche-salvini_5130.jpg Salvin's AlbatrossThumbnailsSalvin's Albatross

Salvin's albatross with the mountains of the Seaward Kaikoura Range behind.

Scientific name
Thalassarche salvini
Common names
Salvin's mollymawk, Salvin's albatross, Bounty Island mollymawk, Grey-backed mollymawk, toroa
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
5130