Salvin's Albatross (2049/2289)

Thalassarche-salvini_5221.jpg Salvin's AlbatrossThumbnailsNew Zealand white-capped mollymawk

A Salvin's albatross glides close to the sea surface.

Scientific name
Thalassarche salvini
Common names
Salvin's mollymawk, Salvin's albatross, Bounty Island mollymawk, Grey-backed mollymawk, toroa
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
5221