New Zealand white-capped mollymawk (2050/2289)

Thalassarche-steadi_12199.jpg Salvin's AlbatrossThumbnailsNew Zealand white-capped mollymawk

New Zealand white-capped mollymawk in flight over the outer Hauraki Gulf, looking back toward Burgess Island and its lighthouse.

Scientific name
Thalassarche cauta steadi
Common names
New Zealand white-capped mollymawk, white-capped mollymawk, white-capped albatross, shy mollymawk, shy albatross, toroa
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
12199