New Zealand white-capped mollymawk (2051/2289)

Thalassarche-steadi_12250.jpg New Zealand white-capped mollymawkThumbnailsNew Zealand white-capped mollymawk

Waiting for a handout. Like many other sea birds, white-capped albatrosses have an acute sense of smell and are readily attracted to chum and often gather in large numbers behind fishing boats and trawlers.

Scientific name
Thalassarche cauta steadi
Common names
New Zealand white-capped mollymawk, white-capped mollymawk, white-capped albatross, shy mollymawk, shy albatross, toroa
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
12250