New Zealand white-capped mollymawk (2052/2289)

Thalassarche-steadi_12252.jpg New Zealand white-capped mollymawkThumbnailsNew Zealand white-capped mollymawk

New Zealand white-capped mollymawk taking off. Like most seabirds, taking flight in calm conditions generally involves some vigorous footwork.

Scientific name
Thalassarche cauta steadi
Common names
New Zealand white-capped mollymawk, white-capped mollymawk, white-capped albatross, shy mollymawk, shy albatross, toroa
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
12252