New Zealand white-capped mollymawk (2051/2285)

Thalassarche-steadi_12283.jpg New Zealand white-capped mollymawkThumbnailsNew Zealand white-capped mollymawk

White-capped mollymawk gulping down fish waste discarded from a fishing boat.

Scientific name
Thalassarche cauta steadi
Common names
New Zealand white-capped mollymawk, white-capped mollymawk, white-capped albatross, shy mollymawk, shy albatross, toroa
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
12283