New Zealand white-capped mollymawk (2056/2289)

Thalassarche-steadi_5111.jpg New Zealand white-capped mollymawkThumbnailsMarsh fern

The mollymawk group of small albatrosses have an elegance that sets them apart from many other seabirds.

Scientific name
Thalassarche cauta steadi
Common names
New Zealand white-capped mollymawk, white-capped mollymawk, white-capped albatross, shy mollymawk, shy albatross, toroa
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
5111