Swamp sun orchid (412/2283)

Thelymitra-cyanea-20841.jpg Swamp sun orchidThumbnailsVariable oystercatcher

Flower of the swam, or striped sun orchid. Like other sun orchids, the flower only opens in bright sunshine.

Scientific name
Thelymitra cyanea
Common names
swamp sun orchid, striped sun orchid
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
20841